Advisory Opinion 2011-10A
[…] The Trust Fund is controlled, managed, and administered by a Joint Board of Trustees (Board), which consists of two members who represent the Union and two members who represent the League. Two of the four Board members also serve as Pension Plan trustees.

The Union and the League created the Trust Fund, pursuant to the Trust Agreement, to implement certain purposes and provisions of the Labor Management Cooperation Act of 1978, as amended (LMCA). The Trust Fund was designed to conform to the requirements of section 302(c)(9) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (LMRA), as amended, 29 U.S.C. §186(c)(9), as an “industry wide labor management committee established for one or more of the purposes set forth in section 5(b) of the Labor Management Cooperation Act of 1978.” Article II, section 2 of the Trust Agreement, sets forth the numerous purposes of the Trust Fund.